North Lodge, Rossdhu

A Category B Listed Building in Luss, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Luss

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Luss

Description

Early 19th century. Pair of single storey classical lodges flanking gateway. Pink ashlar. Rectangular-plan with canted main elevations. Fluted impost band; blocking course; base course; windows in recessed round-arched panels.

N (MAIN) ELEVATION: window at centre set within broad round-arched recess; flanking blind narrow round-arched recesses. Round-arched door on right and left returns respectively.

GATEPIERS, GATES AND RAILINGS: blocky square piers, ashlar base course with depressed pyramidal caps; flanking pedestrian gates. Cast-iron arrowhead railings.

Timber sash and case windows, gothick glazing. Grey slate roof, lead flashings. Centre corniced ridge stack, terracotta cans.

Statement of Interest

Rossdhu House, Rossdhu Castle, St Mary?s Chapel, Rossdhu icehouse, Rossdhu Laundry, The Byre, Ross Lodge and South Lodge are listed separately.