South Sundial, Newbattle Abbey House

A Category A Listed Building in Newbattle, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Newbattle

Dalkeith

Description

1635. Octagonal sandstone sundial with 19th century pedestal. Octagonal base with 4 steps plus base; pedestal bears date 'A.D 1635'. 4 chimera on pedestal supporting dial-stone. Fluted base to dial-stone; fan design to underside; carved in 2 tiers; lower tier contains bronze gnomon in each panel; upper tier contains initials with coronet, Lothian sun motif with coronet, armorial panels, initials EWL (William, Earl of Lothian) and CAL (Annie, Countess of Lothian) and faces. 4 men's heads with scrolled beards above; surmounted by 4 balls and an obelisk decorated with carved foliage; and ball and needle finial above.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Newbattle Abbey, Newbattle Abbey Policies Fernery, Grotto and Ice House, Lothian Burial Ground, Maiden Bridge, Monkland Wall, North Sundial, Port Lodge, Newbattle Road and Abbey Road Wall and Gatepiers, Lamb's Nursery, Archbishop Leighton's House, 1-5 Riverside Cottages, Old Bridge, Newmills Road, Dalkeith Lodge in Dalkeith Burgh and The King's Gate in Cockpen Parish. The South sundial forms an identical pair with the North sundial, both were moved from the front of the house to the rear, mid 19th century. A Archer's ink sketch, 1834 and a colourtype, 1850, both depict a sundial surmounting a crenellated wall which extends from the N of the house and was possibly echoed at the other side. The Lothian Correspondence also mentions a sculpture court at the front of the house which the sundials may have been part of.