Templehall Hotel, Morebattle

A Category C Listed Building in Morebattle, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Morebattle

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Morebattle

Description

18th century with early 19th century alterations and mid- and late 20th century additions at rear. 2-storey, 6-bay, L-plan, gabled rural inn. Harled and washed with painted dressings. Base course to front elevation. Fairly regular fenestration; dressings on right half flush with harling; cills raised on left part. Flat-roofed extension to rear.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in sash and case timber windows. Coped gablehead stacks with yellow clay cans. Ashlar-coped and painted skews. Welsh slates. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: plain timber staircase; 19th century floor plan predominantly retained.

Statement of Interest

The inn occupies an important site in the streetscape of the village and is particularly prominent when the village is entered from the E. It is situated with its gable facing the street-line. The appearance of the building and evidence on early maps and in early sources suggests that it was originally a house, and was the property of 'Mr Darling of Templehall' in about 1839. It may have been subdivided in the mid-19th century, though it is simply described as 'Templehall' on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. Although Buildings of Scotland suggest that it had been formed out of two 18th century houses, it may have changed from use as a private house to an inn in the later part of the century. Recent additions to the rear are treated in a traditional way with slated roof and harled walls and the flat-roofed section is screened from the street.