Hill View, High Street, Kirk Yetholm

A Category C Listed Building in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Yetholm

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Kirk Yetholm

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical house, at end of terrace. Cream harling with painted surrounds to openings. Base course; raised window surrounds and cills.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: raised surround to doorway at centre; panelled door; 3-pane fanlight; decorative dies flanking doorway; single window at 1st floor above and in flanking bays.

8-pane glazing sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; brick gablehead stack to NW; brick mutual stack to SE; coped gables.

Statement of Interest

Part of a terrace known in the 19th century as Tink(l)ers Row, thought to refer to the original inhabitants. Each cottage would almost certainly have been thatched, but all have now been raised in height and slated.

Listed building record (Statement of Special Interest) updated in 2022.