Manse, Pitlessie Road, Bow Of Fife

A Category C Listed Building in Monimail, Fife

Location: Monimail

Electoral Ward: Cupar

Parish: Monimail

Kilmaron

Description

Dated 1844 on pump at north west corner. Renovated 1928, Gillespie & Scott, architects. 2-storey, 3-bay manse, with recessed smallsingle storey wing to west. Snecked squared and stugged rubble, with long and short ashlar dressings. Central corniced and panelled door with tall fanlight; sash windows with lying-pane glazing throughout. Straight skews, corniced end stacks and slate roof. Single sash with lying-panes to west wing; pump set in north west wall. Detached rubble-built coachhouse to north built into rubble garden walls has 3 square-headed entrances and slated roof; square ashlar gatepiers to east.

Statement of Interest

Session minutes do not give building date, but on 21.11.1844 a session meeting was held "in The Manse" (see SRO CH3/679/1).