Home Farm, Over Rankeilour House

A Category B Listed Building in Monimail, Fife

Location: Monimail

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Parish: Monimail

Kilmaron

Description

Built 1819-20. Symmetrically planned home farm. Originally single storey with attics or lofts. Domestic block flanked by parallel wings of U-plan steading, forming rectangular courtyard to south. North elevation: droved yellow ashlar (remainder rubble-built). 4-bay Central block has 2 taller inner bays slightly advanced and pedimented, with door and window; single windows in outer bays, all 12-pane sashes.

Symmetrically placed stacks and piended slate roof (courtyard elevation has door and 12-pane sashes; partly raised to 2 storeys with flat roof). Flanking wings each have door in pedimented north gable. West wing has 3 segmental-headed cart openings and large altered rectangular opening to courtyard elevation; square-headed loft openings; ramp to west leads to large swept-roofed loft opening. East wing is partly altered for

domestic use, with square-headed door and window openings; south wing has some enlarged rectangular openings, and off-centre 2-storey square tower with pyramidal roof and weathercock finial. Slated roofs throughout. Set behind rubble wall with corniced, square, dorved ashlar

gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

A decayed stone in centre of north wall of 4-bay block may have been a datestone. Rectangular structure inside courtyard and modern shed to south are not included in statutory list.