Lahill House

A Category B Listed Building in East Neuk and Landward, Fife

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Parish: Newburn

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkton of Largo

Description

Various building dates. Principal rebuild circa 1830 with substantial additions, including 4 bays of west block, and probably incorporating later 18th century fabric in east range. Further alterations and additions mid and later 19th century. All conforms to Scottish Jacobean manner. Rubble-built with ashlar dressings. West elevation: off-centre

crow-stepped mid 19th century porch with door in lugged architrave, similar date for ground mullion and transomed windows and 2 north bays. 12-pane sashes to 1st floor windows rising into finialed gable heads (with kneelers); 2 corbelled apex stacks with diamond flues and cornices, similar gable-end stacks. Original house possibly 3 bays,

extended circa 1830 and linked to front range, linking bay on south front with large circa 1860 mullioned and transomed window; 2 late 19th century single storey finialed window projections on south, the eastern canted. Crowstepped gable ends, finialed gabled dormers; slate roof.

Statement of Interest

Formerly Hallhill. House is described as in ruins in OSA (1795), and is still in ruins on SRO RHP9426 (surveyed 1826-7), but the NSA (1836) speaks of Mr Charles Halket-Craigie of Dunbarnie having "greatly embellished his lands of Hallhill". Porch shown on 1st ed OS (surveyed 1854); Date 1897 inscribed on lead roof of one projecting south bay, but both projecting bays are shown on 1893 OS survey.