Stables, Newburn House

A Category B Listed Building in East Neuk and Landward, Fife

Location: Newburn

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Parish: Newburn

Kirkton of Largo

Description

Built 1818-20. Symmetrical, 2-storey, 5-bay former manse. South elevation is whin rubble, with yellow ashlar, long and short dressings (remainder harled); central segmental-headed doorway in pilastered doorpiece; panelled door with sidelights and fanlight; 12-pane sashes throughout; eaves course, cornice and blocking course; corniced end stacks and low piended and platform roof. Single storey U-plan stable block to north with square gatepiers to walled courtyard. Rubble-built, with ashlar dressings, west linking range partly rebuilt in brick.

Square-headed door and window openings to courtyard. North wing has door and window with latticed glazing pattern to short east wall; south wing has rectangular garage opening to east inserted 1929, Gillespie and Scott of St Andrews, Architects; off-centre door to south elevation

below dovecot with gabled dormer head. Slate roofs.

Statement of Interest

Advertisement for tenders in Edinburgh Courant Feb 14 1818 (information courtesy of Building of Scotland Unit) Porch and rear extension agreed 1983.