Clunie

A Category B Listed Building in Marnoch, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Marnoch

Traditional County: Banffshire

Aberchirder

Description

1825-30, possibly William Robertson, Elgin. Single storey, 5-bay villa, with raised basement, and classical portico. Granite ashlar, squared and coursed rubble to basement with slate pinnings. Band course, eaves course, cornice, tall windows with recessed aprons to principal floor. Broad angle pilasters.

E ELEVATION: 5 semicircular steps to semicircular portico at centre; fluted columns (Doric, distyle) and entablature pilasters. 4-panelled door with pilastered jambs, decorative glazing to 2 upper panels and to rectangular fanlight above. 2 windows flanking at each floor.

S ELEVATION: 3 windows to each floor.

N ELEVATION: 3 windows to principal floor. 6 panelled door to centre of basement, with pilastered surround and strip-fanlight with round-light glazing. 2 small windows flanking - larger windows to outer bays.

W ELEVATION: 4 windows at each floor; outer bays separated by bulls-eye windows.

Sash and case windows with plate glass sashes, some 12-pane glazing to sides and rear. Grey slates to piended roof with central cupola. Corniced, ashlar ridge stacks, decorative cans. Ashlar coped retaining walls to basement.

INTERIOR: many fine original features retained, vaulted hall with plasterwork ceiling panels. Circular stairwell at centre with curved stone stair decorative cast-iron balustrade, dentilled cornice, domed cupola, recessed 8-panelled doors. Principal rooms with broad, reeded skirting, cornice, honeysuckle frieze. Door surrounds in Soanian neo-classical style, 4-panelled window shutters. Decorative gilded fire surround in marble chimneypiece with en suite pier glass above.

Statement of Interest

Alexander Chalmers who built Clunie was a wine merchant and shipowner in Banff. He left the greater part of his ?70,000 estate to found a hospital in Banff; the Chalmers Hospital.

The villa style of architecture is echoed in the later Auldtown of

Netherdale, also in Marnoch Parish and listed separately, designed by William Robertson's nephews, A and W Reid. Clunie Home Farm, Dovecot and Walled Garden are listed separately.