Ardwell Mill

A Category C Listed Building in Stoneykirk, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Stoneykirk

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Sandhead

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey meal mill, 2-storey to N, comprising barn, mill, and kiln. Linear-plan. Pointed rubble with some brick repairs and granite quoins.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 6-bay; 2-storey, 2-bay mill advanced to centre, brick infilled opening formerly for wheel to centre of ground floor, window opening to right, 2 openings to 1st floor; gableted 2-leaf boarded timber door breaking eaves to right return, small 4-pane window to ground floor of left return; small openings to adjoining barn to right; brick infilled doorway flanked and 2 irregular openings to kiln to left.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical; single storey; part brick infilled opening to centre.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 6-bay; single-storey, 2-bay barn with irregular small openings to left; 2-storey, 4-bay mill and kiln to right, large buttress to centre, flanked to left by opening to ground floor and 2 openings above, brick infilled doorway to right of ground floor and irregular openings to remainder of bays to right.

N ELEVATION: blank.

Glazing lost in all but 2-pane skylights. Piended grey slate roof with tiled and lead ridges. Remains of ventilator to ridge to N.

Statement of Interest

As noted in Donnachie, the mill ceased working in 1967, and was formerly powered from mill-pond and lade, replaced by turbine power in 1945, in turn replaced by electric motor in 1955. The square cast-iron plates of the kiln were last used in 1963. The mill had 4 sets of stones, 3 for meal, the other for beans. Converted to residential use, 2000.