Anglesea, 51 Main Street, Portpatrick

A Category B Listed Building in Portpatrick, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Portpatrick

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Portpatrick

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey basement and attic, 3-bay rectangular plan terraced house with circular stair tower to rear. Harl to SE, painted rubble to NE and NW. Lintel course; blocking course; quoin strips; margins to windows.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to 2 entrances to outer left with 2 panel timber door to right, boarded timber pend door to left, both with letterbox fanlights; single window above at 1st floor. Regular fenestration to 2 bays to right. Flat-roofed single dormer at attic.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: steps to stair tower to outer right; modern door; single window to right of door and aligned above door. Door at basement to centre; 2 single windows to ground and 1st floor.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; skylight. Grey slate piended roof; broad, tall, coped wallhead stack to NE; circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped boundary walls enclosing property.

A good example of earlier 19th century housing, notable for its circular stair tower to rear.