Linlathen House North Lodge, Drumsturdy Road

A Category C Listed Building in Monifieth, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Monifieth

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Attributed to William Stirling, early 19th century. Single storey, Greek-cross plan lodge. Snecked rubble sandstone with ashlar dressings, painted margins, grey slate roof with flashings. Cross-windows, deep eaves, exposed rafter ends, central corniced stack.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay, symmetrical; advanced gable at centre with window, bays at left and right with window, porches at far left and right return gables with doors, windows at their returns (diamond pane glazing pattern at E).

N ELEVATION: similar to S but with various outbuildings.

Statement of Interest

Linlathen House was built for David Graham in 1705 and extended for Thomas Erskine by William Stirling circa 1830. The steading was dated 1770. Both house and steading were finally demolished in the 1980s. This lodge appears on the 1827 estate map and is the western of the two north lodges. The diamond glazing at the east porch is likely to be original and probably reflects the original glazing pattern for all windows. For other listed items at Linlathen see Broughty Ferry Area, Linlathen.