Cottage, Pitkerro House

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: North East

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Sir Robert Lorimer, 1902. Single storey and attic, rectangular-plan, former generator/battery houseconverted to cottage. Harled, grey slate roof. Base course, pyramidal roof.

S ELEVATION: lean-to addition with 2 out-of-character top-hopper windows, partially glazed modern door at left return, swept cat-slide roof, semi-ogival dormer with modern window at centre.

N ELEVATION: 9-pane window at centre, elongated stack at right, modern rooflight, original louvred gabled vent.

E AND W ELEVATION: blank.

Statement of Interest

The generator/battery house was built in connection with the electricity supply for Pitkerror House when the latter was extended by Sir Robert Lorimer in 1902. A group with Pitkerro House.