Stables, Pitkerro House

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: North East

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Mid 19th century. single and 2-storey, L-plan Tudor detail stable group made quadrangular by curtain wall and gatepiers. Tooled sandstone coursers, snecked and coursed rubble, tooled and polished ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Wavriety of glazing patterns, chamfered reveals. Gabletted skews and skewputts.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical. 2 chamfered gatepiers at centre with moulded caps and ball finials, flanked by gablet-coped curtain walls; gable at right with blocked door at ground floor, blocked bipartite window at 1st, both with hoodmould, blocked lancet at gagble; gable at left is similar but with former door blocked as window at ground floor and coped octagonal gable stack.

W WING< OUTER ELEVATION: out-of-character modern door at off-centre, multi-pane window at left, out of character steel-framed window at right; single storey, flat-roofed projection at left.

W WING, COURTYARD ELEVATION: later lean-to additions at ground floor, 3 gabled dormerheads with 12-pane sash and case windows at 1st floor.

E WING, OUTER ELEVATION: 3 windows at ground floor (12-pane sash and case at left, plate-glass with top-hinged light at centre and right), blocked window at 1st floor left, 9-pane at off-centre right, 2-leaf hayloft door at right, modern rooflight.

W WING COURTYART ELEVATION: door and various windows at ground floor, 2 windows at 1st, modern rooflight.

N WING: single storey shed with large garage-type doors, bank at N elevation.

INTERIOR: coverted to domestic accommodation.

Statement of Interest

The coach house and stable court appear on the 1857-58 OS map; it is probably contemporary with the eastern gable of Pitkerro Housd, later remodelled by Sir Robert Lorimer as part of his extension scheme of 1902. A Group with Pitkerro House.