Omachie Lodge, The Harrows, Drumsturdy Road

A Category C Listed Building in Monifieth, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Monifieth

Traditional County: Angus

Monifieth

Description

Earlier 19th century, W wing added 1856, further bays added at E circa 1900, N 1985. Single storey, L-plan lodge. Harled, slate roof, painted margins.

Windows mainly 4-pane and 10-lying-pane sash and case, some modern casements.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay; central gabled canopy porch with rustic columns, door with transom-light; flanking 10-pane windows, further similar window at left (1856 addition), 4-pane window at right (circa 1900 addition). Piended roof, 2 moulded ridge stacks, capped wallhead stack at E elevation, right.

W ELEVATION: 4-bay; porch 2nd bay from right with round-headed window and datestone ?1856? above, modern door at right return; 10-pane window at right, modern casement at left, and also at circa 1985 bay, far left. Piended roof, single capped ridge stack at left.

REAR ELEVATION: lintel with crude sculpted face and ?1788? over window, perhaps from earlier building on site.