High Greenan, Doonfoot, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr West, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Parish: Maybole

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Office of J K Hunter of Ayr,possibly by James Carrick,1910.Arts and Crafts mansion of English Manor House type,set in its own grounds with lodge and gatepiers.Asymmetrical composition,roughly T-plan,with complex arrangement of gables.Grey dry-dash.Sash and case windows with original glazing.Slightly overhanging,swept eaves,tall stacks,some very broad and flared beneath shallow coping.

N (entrance) elevation:long range;asymmetrical 2-storey and attic main block with randomly placed openings,entrance in advanced gable to left;more regular,long 2-storey range adjoining to right.Segmentally arched doorway,boarded timber door deeply recessed,with wrought-iron fittings and incised description above:"Here we have no continuing city".Tiny closet window to left,tall stair window above.Bipartite to right at 1st floor,single attic window.Piended attic dormer to right.Long 4-bay wing adjoining at right,with 3 irregular gables.Mullioned bipartite/multi-light windows.Deeply recessed gable to left has asymmetrically stepped projecting chimney stack.

S (garden) elevation:main block of house has pair of gables at right,the outer gable with canted bay rising through 2 floors,bipartite to each elevation,and bipartite to attic.Gable to left has 3 windows at ground floor,tripartite above.Recessed L-plan bay to outer left,now accommodating garage entered fromslapping in otherwise blind W gable.

E elevation:advanced canted bay at ground spanning gable and outer left bay with tall mullioned windows to each elevation.Bipartite above at 1st floor.

Interior:Simple,Arts and Crafts interior with some Jacobean detailing,dark timber panelling,Jacobean fire surround at ground floor.Brass light fittings also survive.

Statement of Interest

The house was built for Mr James Edward Shaw (1871-1954),a solicitor who later became Deputy Lieutenant of the County,a JP and an Honorary Sheriff-Substitute.It is illustrated in the studio Yearbook of 1912,and described as "an excellent example of modern Scottish domestic architecture".