Herdmanston Steading

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Saltoun

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Description

Circa 1805. Quadrangular stable block comprised of cottage range to N, classical stable range to S, carriage range to W and cartshed to E. Rubble with droved ashlar dressings and S elevation of S range.

S RANGE: 9-bay classical elevation to S; centre and outer bays breaking eaves with recessed round arched panels, impost bands, cornice and blocking course, former entrance at centre currently blocked as window; blinded windows in remaining bays. Machinery door (sliding doors) inserted in E end. Openings to courtyard blocked. Piend roof, grey slates. Interior whitewashed with evidence of former stall divisions and of niched hay-heck recesses. Scissor beam timber roof.

N RANGE: 2-storey cottages. 9 bays to N with doorway at centre; former segmental carriage arches to left blocked as windows, windows to right at ground; window to each 1st floor bay except penultimate bays. Courtyard elevation asymmetrical with rubble wall abutting at centre. Heraldic semi-circular panel of Sinclair family above doorway to left of centre, dated 1647 (removed from earlier stables or from Herdmanston House pre 1913); keystone immediately above door dated 1805 with initial S.

W RANGE: open to N end; 4 low segmental carriage arches to courtyard elevation (1 blocked) and with doorway to S.

E RANGE: blank outer elevation and gabled cartsheds to courtyard, with cast-iron columns. Plate glass sash and case windows to cottages. Grey slates to S and W ranges; pantiles to gabled cottages and cartsheds.

Statement of Interest

Herdmanston House was demolished in 1970s. Dovecot and former chapel nearby are listed separately. Severe classical style of S stable range bears similarities with Hedderwick stables, Dunbar.