Coach House And Stable Block, Gagie House

A Category B Listed Building in Murroes, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Murroes

Traditional County: Angus

Kirkton of Tealing

Description

Dated 1759; additional coach house adjoining at E and extension to stables etc at W circa 1800; roof raised, alterations at S elevation and fleche added by France Smoor, 1982. Single storey, attenuated L-plan, pair of coach houses and stable block. Rubble sandstone masonry, ashlar dressings, slate roof. At N elevation 9-pane windows with 2 large panes at bottom imitating solid timber casements; various arrow-slit type openings.

N ELEVATION: pair of coach houses recessed at left each with round-headed carriage-arch, mask keystone and datestone at right gable; advanced block at right with 4 doors and 5 windows asymmetrically placed, blocked segmental-arched entrance at left return gable, right return gable has stone slab water container, aperture at apex with triple heart motif dated 1982 above; hexagonal fleche with finialled pyramidal roof at centre.

S ELEVATION: paired coach house gables at right with apertures at apex; main block recessed at left with roof swept down to rustic timber wall, masking various openings; linking section at right and lean to at far left rebuilt 19982.

INTERIOR: stable/byre with stone trevises; vaulted concrete block ceiling by France Smoor, 1982.

Statement of Interest

See NOTES to Gagie House; in A group with Gagie House, Summerhouse, Walled Garden and Sundial, Gatepiers and Adjoining Walls, Outer Gatepiers and Adjoining Walls, and Home Farm.