Westlands

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Mains And Strathmartine

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Dated 1904. 2-storey and attic, L-plan Arts and Crafts style villa. Bull-faced snecked rubble, snecked rubble at service wing, ashlar dressings, slate roof. Single, bi- and tripartite windows with stone mullions, sash and case frames with plate glass at bottom and 6-pane at top; full-height, 4-light canted windows at W elevation with stone transoms and 9-pane top-glazing at ground floor, facetted roofs; deep modillioned eaves; main roof bellcast at rear angles; prominent stacks on W elevation rising midway between eaves and ridge with corbel detail, cornice and elongated terracotta cans; cast-iron rainwater goods; large decorative hopper on E elevation.

W ELEVATION: 4-bay, near symmetrical. Door at centre right, panelled with multi-pane top light and Arts and Crafts detailed handle, approached by steps with coped cheeks, moulded doorcase and lintel inscribed 'JBG 1904', large semi-ogival canopy supported by sculpted consoles; tripartite window at left, 2 bipartites at 1st floor, tripartite central window (astragals removed); outer bays with canted windows terminating in coped gables with swept skew blocks.

S GABLE: tripartite transom and mullion window at left, single window at right, bipartite at 1st floor.

N GABLE: 2 single windows at ground and 1st floor left.

E ELEVATION: main house has single window at ground floor left with security bars, modern porch at centre re-entrant, stair window at centre, dormer at right; single storey and attic service wing advanced at right with door and bipartite window at gable, bipartite at attic, door and dormer at left return, 3 windows and dormer at right return.

INTERIOR: most original fittings remain including chimneypieces (inglenook 'east west hame's best', in drawing room), decorative cornices, bipartite partially glazed inner door, stained glass stair and other internal windows, turned balusters, fitted pantry, and laundry room with drying hangars.

BOUNDARY WALLS: round-coped rubble boundary walls at N, S and E quadrants and wrought-iron gates at E, similar gaes at N.

Statement of Interest

The house was built for member of the Grant family of Craig Mills, Strathmartine, and could conceivably have been designed by William gillespie Lamond or Thomas Martin Cappon.