Stables And Granary, St Germains

A Category C Listed Building in Tranent, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Parish: Tranent

Traditional County: East Lothian

Cockenzie

Description

Late 18th century with later additions. 2-storey piend-roofed stable and granary, currently residential, with irregular single storey both additions to E, linking with St Germains House and sited to S of Coach House. Cream sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings; harl-pointing.

Former stables with 3 bays to N, door at centre blocked with 3 narrow windows and further window to left; square granary windows to 3 bays above.

Grey slate piend roof.

Statement of Interest

Listed for its relation to St Germains House and Coach House, to complete the policies of the house. The dovecot is listed separately.

B Group with House, Coach House and Dovecot.