Calderbank Parish Church, Calderbank

A Category C Listed Building in Old Monkland, North Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Airdrie South

Parish: Old Monkland

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Airdrie

Description

1856. Rear extension 1870; tower, transepts, vestry, session house and remodelling by James Davidson, 1908. T-plan, simple gothic church. Snecked and random rubble sandstone masonry, ashlar dressings slate roof. Lancet windows, hoodmoulds to tower and front gable; coped skews. FRONT GABLE: 2-stage tower advanced to centre, pointed-arch door to left and right returns, window to ground and upper level of 1st stage, diagonal buttresses, 2nd stage set-back with louvred apertures to each elevation, parapet with hexagonal angle pinnacles; Y-traceried windows flank tower at gable.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: stepped 3-light window to transept, 3 windows to nave. REAR ELEVATIONS: various additions.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

Built as a Primitive Methodist Church in 1856, the building was extended first in 1870 having recently been taken over by the Church of Scotland, and again in 1908. The contractors for the 1908 work were W Purdie, mason and brick work; W Neilson jnr, carpetner and joiner work; M Thom and Co., slater work; W and R Currie, plaster and cement work.