Monigaff Old Parish Church Burial Ground, Heron Monument

A Category A Listed Building in Minnigaff, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Newton Stewart

Description

1761 (dated). Classical monument and burial enclosure, in memory of the Heron family. Situated to the W in the Graveyard of Monigaff Parish Church (see separate listing). Red sandstone.

MONUMENT: modillioned pediment, with surmounting die and urn, supported on paired Corinthian columns; decorated frieze. Paired Corinthian pilasters, flanking central panel; shouldered architrave to inscription panel, dated 1761; armorial panel above; egg and dart moulding. Massive flanking consoles.

ENCLOSURE: balustraded walls. Corniced and channelled piers to E; wrought-iron gate.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Monigaff Parish Church, Graveyard and Graveyard Walls; Old Parish Church (see separate listings).