Dunbridge House And Hudson House, High Street, Town Yetholm

A Category B Listed Building in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Parish: Yetholm

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Kirk Yetholm

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay terraced pair, forming part of

larger irregular terrace. Squared and snecked whinstone rubble with cream sandstone dressings. Long and short quoins and margins.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2 doorways in centre bay; panelled doors; 2-pane fanlights; single window at 1st floor above and in bays to outer left and right.

8-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; corniced brick gablehead stack to N; coped brick stack to S; coped gables.

Statement of Interest

Forms part of Main Street B Group extending on E side from Dunbrige House to the Plough Hotel. This terraced pair is flanked by lower, earlier 2-storey houses. Unusual plan.