1, 3, 5 George Street, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: George St/Harbour

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Late 19th century. Narrow, 3-storey and attic, Classical commercial building on corner site with distinctive turreted corner bay. 3-bay to right (E elevation) and single bay to left (S elevation). Finely tooled granite ashlar. Segmental-arched openings at 2nd floor, round-arched openings to attic. Corner entrance flanked by moulded pilasters with brackets supporting cornice over ground floor shops; cill courses to 1st and 2nd floors; eaves course. Engaged column at 1st floor corner; corbelled-out turret at 2nd and attic floors with fish-scale slated candle-snuffer roof and weathervane finial. Giant pilasters, fluted at 1st floor and capped with urn finials, flank corner bay at 1st and 2nd floors and terminate E elevation. Slightly projecting pedimented 2nd bay at E elevation. Above, narrow, single light dormer with pyramidal roof flanked by ornate ashlar-fronted bipartite dormers with oversized panelled pediments.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows with horns with curved glazing to turret. Grey slate; mansard roof. Broad gable end stack; clay cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Nos 1, 3, 5 George Street occupies a prominent corner location on Schoolhill to the left of the main entrance to the Bon-Accord Shopping Centre (1989, Jenkins and Marr). The building provides a significant contribution to the streetscape with its distinctive corner turret with fish-scale slating and curved glazing. Constructed of fine granite ashlar with good detailing representative of its building date, Nos 1 to 5 are of regional architectural interest.

The building of the Bon Accord Centre required the demolition of No 7 to No 99 George Street. Following a number of public enquiries it was decided that an angular meandering thoroughfare through the centre of the Bon Accord would perpetuate the idea of the Street, although this is closed to the public when trading ceases at the end of the day.