Callan Lodge, 31 Forest Road, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Entry Name: Callan Lodge, 31 Forest Road, Aberdeen

Listing Name: 31 Forest Road at Desswood Place and Beaconsfield Place, Callan Lodge, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Location: Aberdeen

County: Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

A Marshal Mackenzie, 1899. 2-storey, 3-bay half-timbered villa. Rough-faced coursed grey granite finely finished to margins; rubble to SE and NE elevations. Ovolo moulded 1st floor cill course; harled half-timbered gables to Forest Road elevation; overhanging eaves with timber bargeboards.

SW (FOREST ROAD) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; recessed bay to centre, gableted window breaking eaves, flanked at ground floor by window to left and 2-leaf glazed door to right, roof swept down over each; narrow gabled bay advanced to left, tripartite windows to ground and 1st floors, narrow window to left return at ground floor; gabled bay to right, tripartite windows to ground and 1st floors.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled to right, window off-centre to right in gablehead.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled bay advanced to left, with single storey addition to ground floor and re-entrant angle to right; tripartite window to 1st floor of centre bay with shallow cat-slide roof; tripartite window to ground floor of bay to right, canted gableted dormer to attic floor above.

NW (DESSWOOD PLACE) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; gabled; piend-roofed porch at ground floor, supported on cast-iron columns with decorative timber balustrading below eaves, glazed and panelled to left return, deeply chamfered doorway to left; queenpost details to gablehead.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridges. Gablehead stacks and stack breaking pitch, with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: much of original interior survives; fluted pilasters supporting round arches to hallway; staircase with turned balusters; doors and moulding survive; some fire surrounds; stained glass windows.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: square-plan gatepiers with pyramidal cap to S; coped coursed rough-faced granite boundary walls to W, tooled to read "CALLAN LODGE 31" at NW angle, walls swept up to left of gate; brick and granite coped rubble walls to remainder.

Statement of Interest

Forest Road is built on the site of Stocket Forest, hence the appropriate name which was chosen by Sir Alexander Anderson, Lord Provost at the time. From the beginning of the 19th century Aberdeen rapidly expanded westwards from Union Street. Callan Lodge is part of the later 19th century development W of Queen's Cross. Streets became wider and villas with substantial gardens often replaced terraces. Prestigious architects, such as Alexander Marshall Mackenzie (1848-1933), were often employed to produce bold and unusual designs to reflect the wealth and individuality of the clients. Particularly noteworthy is the turned timber porch to the NW of Callan Lodge.