Wallacetown Parish Church, John Street, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: Wallacetown Parish Church, John Street, Ayr

Listing Name: John Street, Wallacetown Parish Church (Church of Scotland) Including Church Hall, Gatepiers, Gates, Railings and Boundary Wall

Location: Ayr

County: South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

John Kay, dated 1834 (to rear, opened 1836); renovations 1950. 5-bay, T-plan Tudor Gothic church with hall to rear; later extruded corners to nave and transept angles. Ashlar to SW elevation; rubble to SE; render to NE elevation; brick to NW elevation. Base course; crenellated blocking course to transepts and nave.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central roll-moulded 4-centred arched entrance; 2-leaf timber door; dentilled cornice; small-pane fanlight; 3-light traceried window above; flanking tall octagonal buttresses, crenellated at apex. Flanking 2-light tracery windows flanked by diagonal angle buttresses. Single windows (with cill course) to later extruded corners; motif above breaks roofline and forms shallow segment.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 8-bay, grouped 1-2-5. 2 traceried windows to central gable; plaque above reads "Restored 1950"; flanking diagonal angle buttresses. Single window (with cill course) to later extruded corner to outer left. 5-bay section to outer right (dividing band course); 2-leaf timber door in shouldered doorframe to recessed bay to left; split letterbox fanlight; single window aligned above at 1st floor; alternating bays of single and 2-light regular fenestration to remaining bays; deep blocking course.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 traceried windows to central gable; plaque above; flanking diagonal angle buttresses. Single window (with cill course) to later extruded corner to outer right (small additional window below). Brick section to later extension (2-leaf timber door, letterbox fanlight and opening to right to re-entrant angle).

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: blank elevation.

INTERIOR: central timber pulpit; organ behind; dentilled timber screen; timber altar, font, lectern and choir furniture; pierced timber panelling to choir surround with pyramidal corner angles; dentilled dado panelling to upper galleries; timber pews; timber and carpetted floor; flat-roofed ceiling with plain and decorative moulded roundels. Timber floors, skylights and proscenium to church hall.

Leaded and stained glass windows. Slate roof; stone skews. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

GATEPIERS, GATES, RAILINGS AND BOUNDARY WALL: polygonal-plan stone gatepiers to central entrance and at intervals; 2-leaf iron gate to central entrance; single iron gate to SE elevation; railings atop boundary wall to SW and SE elevation (in part); higher coped boundary wall to SE elevation.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Rob Close notes that the church is similar to St Augustine's Gateway, Canterbury, Kent, with a Tudor gloss. The twin towers were reduced in height in 1949. Modern brick church hall to left, accompanies earlier church hall to rear.