2 Craigie Avenue, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Late 18th century. Single storey, 3-bay former gate lodge. Painted sandstone rubble; droved in part. Base course; eaves course; cornice; blocking course; pilaster angles.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central pedimented and pilastered doorpiece; round-arched, keystoned entrance; glazed timber door; fanlight; flanking architraved and corniced single windows.

W (GORDON TERRACE) ELEVATION: over-arch to Venetian window in advanced pilastered return to left (blind sidelights); single and bipartite windows to recessed section to right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: bipartite window to recessed section to left; over-arch to Venetian window in advanced pilastered return to right (blind sidelights).

S ELEVATION: not seen 1999.

Timber sash and case windows (predominantly modern). Slate roof; pitch stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

GATEPIERS, GATE, RAILINGS AND BOUNDARY WALL: square-plan gatepiers to central pedestrian entrance; iron gate; painted waved wall to entrance elevation; coped rubble wall with railings to Gordon Terrace.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Craigie and 14 Craigie Road (see separate listings). Former gate lodge to Craigie House notable for its good classical detailing including its pilastered angles, Venetian windows and pedimented doorpiece.