1 New Road, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr North

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Prestwick

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, single bay gusset building with ground floor commercial premises. Painted ashlar. Pilasters flank ground floor openings to SW elevation; shopfront cornice. Margins to openings.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf timber door to right at ground floor; shop window to left; architraved tripartite window at 1st floor; stack and pediment above.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: central square-headed entrance; timber door; letterbox fanlight; single window aligned above at 1st floor; flanking single windows at both floors (enlarged window at ground to left).

W (PEEBLES STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Regular fenestration at both floors (blind bays to right).

Modern timber windows. Grey slate roof; stone skews; coped gablehead stacks circular and polygonal cans.

RAILINGS AND BOUNDARY WALL: iron railings to entrance elevation surmount low coped boundary wall.

Statement of Interest

Notable for its original pilastered shopfront, this small gusset-site building stands opposite the former Unionist Club, 2, 4 New Road and 1 Weaver Street (see separate list description).