43 Sandgate, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Walter Wood Robertson, 1893, alterations and additions by W T Oldrieve, 1907. 2-storey, 4-bay Baronial former Post Office with conical tower. Squared and snecked, bull-faced red sandstone; ashlar quoins. Cill courses at both floors; central string course.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: entrance to conical-roofed penultimate bay to left; pilaster moulded corniced doorpiece; ovolo-moulded frieze; 2-leaf timber door; letterbox fanlight; horizontal rectangular light set in segmental pedimented head above; 2 narrow windows at 1st floor; rope-moulded string course to lower frieze of tower; finial at apex. Single windows at ground and 1st floor to bay to outer left; 1st floor window breaks eaves to form gable; decorative roundel to tympanum. Advanced crow-stepped gabled bay to penultimate bay to right; pair of 2-light mullioned and transomed windows at ground; corbelled 3-light mullioned and transomed window at 1st floor; segmental pediment broken by armorial panel; segmental pediment above. Advanced ground floor corbelled 2-light mullioned and transomed window to outer right at ground floor; pedimented head; 2-light transomed and mullioned window at 1st floor breaking eaves to form gable; finials at apex and skews. Ogee-roofed cupola between penultimate and outer bay to right; ball finial.

Variety of small-pane glazing patterns to timber windows. Grey slate roof; crowstepped skews; wallhead stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: much altered. Original ceiling beams; dentilled frieze.

Statement of Interest

Former Post Office. Walter Wood Robertson held the post of Surveyor of Scotland, for Her Majesty's Board of Works.