Monaltrie Hotel, Bridge Square, Ballater

A Category C Listed Building in Ballater, Aberdeenshire

Town: Ballater

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Circa 1860. Large 2-storey and attic purpose-built prominently sited hotel with deep eaves and distinctive black painted decorative bargeboarding. Unusually steeply pitched attic dormers. White painted harl with pink granite margins. Some hoodmoulds to W. Square pink granite corniced entrance porch with Tudor arched opening and blank heraldic panel above to N (entrance elevation) with flanking tripartite windows to ground with timber mullions. Pink granite parapetted bay windows to ground and basement to W. Basement storey to W and S elevations. Single storey later extension to E.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows set within a variety of window styles. Grey graded slates. Gable and ridge stacks. Cast iron rainwater goods

INTERIOR: original room plan largely extant. Modernised. Some fine decorative plasterwork in main public rooms. Some decorative Adam style chimneypieces.

BOUNDARY WALL: low rubble coped wall with cast iron railings with decorative baluster heads to W.

Statement of Interest

This is a particularly prominent building in Ballater, situated on the bank of the River Dee at the E entrance to Ballater from the Royal Bridge (see separate listing). It is distinguished by its decorative bargeboards, variety and generous provision of window types and its prominent position.

An earlier coaching inn, also called the Monaltrie Arms was built on this site in the 1830s. The current building has some cobbled floors at basement level and it is likely that this new hotel was built on the site of the old one. The current building is not pictured on the 1856 map of the town but is likely to have been constructed soon after this date. Originally called the Monaltrie Arms, after the Monaltrie Farquharsons who owned the land, it changed its name to the Invercauld Arms when the Invercauld Farquharsons obtained the land back from the Monaltrie Farquharsons. It reverted back to the Monaltrie Hotel in late 20th century to avoid confusion with the Invercauld Arms Hotel in Braemar. Conversion to flats proposed (2005).