War Memorial, Wellmeadow, Blairgowrie

A Category A Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

Reginald Fairlie, 1920. A Carrick, sculptor. 3-stage, pelican-finialled, octagonal WWI memorial with 2-stage WWII memorial. Ashlar.

WWI MEMORIAL: 7 octagonal steps lead to square base and tall plinth with inset bronze panels, to NE with 'BLAIRGOWRIE AND RATTRAY ROLL OF HONOUR', names continued on panels to NW and SW. Stepped 2nd stage with relief carved '1914 - 1919' giving way to carved cross with wreath at SE, and reduced 3rd stage with tapering octagonal shaft and cushion capital carved with thistle and regimental emblems surmounted by pelican with upraised wings.

WWII MEMORIAL: low square plinth projecting from base of WWI memorial at SE steps. Bronze panels with roll of honour to each face, surmounted by continuous ribbon frieze worded 'ALSO IN THE' 'SECOND WORLD WAR' '1939 - 1945', and surmounted by full-size bronze figure of mourning soldier. Further inscription at base worded 'KOREAN WAR 1950-53'

Statement of Interest

St Ninian's well was sited at the Wellmeadow, now a popular memorial garden situated close to Blairgowrie Bridge over the River Ericht. To the southern corner of the garden is the base of a very elaborate memorial (damaged in a traffic accident), inscribed "In memory of Allan Macpherson of Blairgowrie who entered into rest 6th November, 1891 aged 75".