Former Lifeboat Station, 17 Low Street, Buckie

A Category B Listed Building in Buckie, Moray

Town: Buckie

Electoral Ward: Buckie

Traditional County: Banffshire

Buckie

Description

Dated 1884, style of William Hendry architect, Buckie. Rectangular, single storey, 3-bay lifeboat house. Rubble, tooled and polished ashlar dressings. Wide east facing gable entrance now masked by heavy sliding door. Gable above defined by moulded string courses with centre projecting canted 3-light oriel flanked by moulded ashlar casings for plaques linked to string course. The former plaques (removed) were of painted pottery and depicted lifeboat insignia with fleurs-de-lis detailing. Crowstepped gable; apex ball finial. Moulded wallhead to long elevations; slate roof with red pottery ridge.

Statement of Interest

Lifeboat station built to replace former lifeboat house demolished circa 1883 to make way for railway. Building no longer houses lifeboat. Former pottery plaques (removed) were initialled RNLBI (Royal National Lifeboat Institution), and decorated with crown, foliage and oarsmen in sou'westers rowing a lifeboat. These plaques were a rare survival; no others are known in Moray. Plaques were removed prior to 2008.

Listed building record revised in 2020.