75-79 High Street, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 3-storey, 3-bay above ground, rectangular plan tenement with shop at ground, projecting piend-roofed stair to rear. Painted cement render at ground with stone-cleaned ashlar above, coursed whinstone to N and W; painted corniced band course over ground floor, blocking course and cornice at wallhead; architraved and corniced doorcase and lugged, architraved windows, bracketted cills at 2nd floor.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: shop door to left of centre and windows in flanking bays with mutual cornice, pend or tenement door with plate glass fanlight to outer right; regular 3-bay fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors.

Plate glass glazing in display windows at ground and in timber sash and case windows at 1st and 2nd levels. Grey slates. Ashlar coped skews with coped ashlar stacks.

Listed for High Street siting adjoining 18th century Star Tavern.