219-223 High Street, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

Later to late 19th century. 3-storey with attic, 2-bay tenement with shops at ground. Ashlar with base course and band courses between floors, moulded over 1st floor to correspond with adjoining building to W (Nos 213-7), architraved windows and stone mullions.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: original shop fronts at ground with moulded basket-arched openings, continuous fascia above; shop to right with centre door flanked by display windows and retractable canopy; shop to left with centre display window bearing proprietors name etched into glass, deeply recessed shop door to right, with decoration and proprietor's name etched into glass and "Established 1896" etched into fanlight; panelled tenement door to left; 1st and 2nd floors with canted window to right and bipartite windows to left, tall timber-framed, pedimented dormer window glazed to sides and front, over right bay.

Fixed display windows at ground, uPVC windows at 1st floor, plate glass glazing in sash and case windows at 2nd floor, casement windows with small-pane glazing pattern in dormer. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with some cans.

INTERIOR: shop at No 219, James Ferguson & Son, with ornate cornicing and ceiling decoration.