3 Ancaster Square, Callander

A Category C Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Demonstrating good streetscape merit and important historical value, forming part of a row of simple 2-storey rectangular plan houses dating in origin from the later/late 18th century. No 3 is situated to the centre of the W range of the N side of the square. The square designed to be the centre-piece of the planned town of Callander in the later 18th century still remains the focal point of the town (2004).

Principal (SE) elevation facing across the square: 3-bay with symmetrically disposed openings, those to 1st floor set close to the eaves. Rear (NW) elevation: former windows to outerbays at ground floor enlarged to create doors. Side (SW) elevation adjoined to 1 Ancaster Square/57 Main Street, side (NE) elevation adjoined to 9 Ancaster Square.

Admission not obtained at time of resurvey (2004).

Materials

Random rubble 'pudding stone'; exposed to principal elevation, painted to rear. Noticeably smaller stones at ground floor with larger stones running from above the level of the 1st floor window cill. Predominantly timber sash and case plate glass windows. Pitched roof with grey slates, shared brick gable apex stack with concrete cope.

Statement of Interest

B-group with 1 / 57 Main Street, 8, 9, 16, 18, 20, 24, 26 Ancaster Square. Ancaster Square is recognised as the historical centre of the town, the B-group represents surviving buildings with significant fabric from the 18th century conception of the square. As a group these buildings contribute significantly to the character of Callander. The difference in size of the building material to the principal elevation suggests that the building was originally single storey and raised at a later date. For further historical information on Ancaster Square please consult the notes of the list description of 1 Ancaster Square / 57 Main Street.