8 Ancaster Square

A Category C Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

2-storey rectangular-plan house dating in origin from the later/late 18th century situated to the E range of the N side of Ancaster square. The square was designed to be the centre-piece of the planned town of Callander in the later 18th century and still remains as its focal point (2004).

The principal (NW) elevation faces across the square. The house is 4-bay with a low flat arched pend opening to the right outer bay. The ground floor window to the far left bay has probably been enlarged to try and increase the light to the principal room. There are regular spaced window openings to the 1st floor set close to the eaves.

The NE gable is adjoined to 10 Ancaster Square (Formerly Lesser St. Kessog's Church Hall, see separate listings) with the SW gable adjoined to 4 Ancaster Square.

The rear (SE) is characterised by small window openings denoting the age of the house, which interestingly, unlike the principal elevation, are irregularly spaced.

Materials

Painted lined render to principal elevation with painted stone margins, timber and glazed porch with piended roof. Rear: random rubble 'pudding stone' with smeared pointing, modern flat-roofed timber and glazed porch to rear. Modern timber stained windows throughout with diamond pane motif. Raised ashlar skew to NE gable with scroll skewputt, slightly raised rubble skew to SW gable. Rendered gable apex stack to NE attached to stack of adjoining 10 Ancaster Square. Pitched grey slate roof.

Interior

Admission to property not gained (2004); the owners advised that the property had been largely modernised (2004).

Statement of Interest

B-group with 1, 3, 9, 16, 18, 20, 24, 26 Ancaster Square. Ancaster Square is recognised as the historical centre of the town, the B-group represents surviving buildings with significant fabric from the 18th century conception of the square. As a group these buildings contribute significantly to the character of Callander.

It is of interest to note that the pend corresponds directly to the pend of No 9 Ancaster Square (see separate listing), which lies directly opposite to the W range of the N part of Ancaster square. To the outer-edges of the pend at ground level are curb stones which would have protected the walls of the passageway from vehicles or animals making contact. For further historical information about Ancaster Square please see the list description for 1 Ancaster Square/57 Main Street.