National Commercial Bank, 5 Main Street, Callander

A Category C Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

1883, possibly designed by David Rhind (Gifford & Walker, Stirling and Central Scotland [2001], 299) albeit there is no evidence known to demonstrate that this building was by him he did design a number of buildings for the National Commercial Bank. 3-storey, 4-bay rectangular-plan former bank, now coffee shop and restaurant to ground floor, 2004. Striking streetscape value and of good historic local interest being the former National Commercial Bank in Callander.

The telling office and ancillary rooms would have been arranged to the ground floor, now gutted and converted to a coffee shop/restaurant, with residential accommodation provided for the Bank Manager and his family to the 1st and 2nd floors. The 1st and 2nd floors were re-arranged to function as a hotel in the 20th century, they have recently been re-converted to offer residential accommodation, 2004.

The façade is detailed with a round arched door and masque keystone flanked by a pair of pilasters. The large windows and door to the ground floor are framed by heavy floral consoles which support a projecting enclosed balcony. A box window is arranged to the 1st bay giving access to the balcony.

3 large windows to the 1st floor set behind the balcony are framed by brackets supporting cornices, the windows run nearly full length. Decorative brackets support the 2nd floor window cills with a string course running to the entire elevation at lintel height. A deep projecting cornice supports a balustraded parapet.

To the rear (NE) elevation there is a large original single storey outshot to the ground floor with bars remaining to windows, there are various other single storey modern extensions. A large bipartite stair window is set off-centre between the 1st and 2nd floor. There are remaining bars to some of the 1st floor windows.

Interior

Little original fabric remains to the ground floor apart from the private hallway with a fine carved timber stair rising to the 1st and 2nd floors. Although previously converted to a hotel much original internal fabric remains to the 1st and 2nd floors. There are impressive over-scaled timber panelled doors to the 1st floor. The principal 2 rooms to 1st floor facing the Main Street have been knocked through creating 1 large room running the entire length of the principle elevation. The large 1st floor room is high ceilinged with an elaborate cornice, decorative window pulls remain as does a pink marble mantelpiece. There are working shutters throughout including that to the box window. The bedrooms to 2nd floor are much simpler, surviving timber mantelpieces with cast iron inserts remain, plain cornice work throughout.

Materials

Blonde ashlar to principle elevation, snecked sandstone to other elevations. Modern glazing and door to ground floor, predominantly original plate glass timber sash and case windows remain elsewhere. Pitched grey slate roof. Very broad corniced gable apex stack to NW, gable apex stack to SE, various cans.

Previously listed as Main Street, National Commercial Bank.