Kinnell House, 24 Main Street

A Category C Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Mid 19th century 3-bay, 2-storey and attic T-plan house currently run as a restaurant and bed and breakfast, 2004. Recognised to be of good local value due to its size, design, detailing and high quality stonework making a positive impact on the streetscape of the Main Street.

Symmetrical principal (NE) elevation with a centrally placed elaborate painted doorpiece including panelled pilasters and foliated corbels supporting an oversailing pediment with a cartouche set within. A pair of large tripartite windows flank the main door with painted lugged architraves articulated over the central window with semi-circular panels incorporating garlands. The 1st floor is arranged in a similar fashion apart from a round arched blind window to the centre. A prominent corniced string course runs between the 1st floor and the attic terminated by lion masque kneelers. There are 3 large symmetrically disposed breaking eaves dormer windows to the attic, shield motifs contained within gables.

The side (NW, SE) and rear (SW) elevations are much plainer and without decoration. The rear elevation has a central outshot accessed internally from the main stair at ground and 1st floor, it has a late 20th century dormer window.

To the rear courtyard (SW) are the remains of the rear wall of what was probably a coach house and stable block. The current occupant believes that up until the late 20th century the buildings were used as store rooms for local businesses before being demolished.

Interior

Due to its use as a bed and breakfast during the latter half of the 20th some original fixtures and fittings have been lost, however some fine cornicework remains to the principal rooms.

Materials

Coursed sandstone with decorative moulded dressings to principal elevation, rubble 'pudding stone' with plain stugged sandstone dressings to remaining elevations. Timber sash and case multi-paned windows to principal elevation. Predominantly modern timber stained tilt and turn windows to rear. Pitched grey slate roof with raised ashlar skews. Corniced ashlar and red brick gable apex stacks.

Statement of Interest

The rather ostentatious presence of the house along the Main Street was probably chosen to attract and meet the needs of affluent holidaymakers who took up residence in Callander in the summer months in the 19th century. It is interesting to note that in the pend to the SE there is a discernable blocked opening of some kind to the gable at ground floor. It is unsure what purpose this served, a possible hypothesis is that it is remaining fabric of an older builder on the site, such as a window or door opening, or possibly it was an opening giving access to a coal store or basement to the present building. The present owner, 2004, however does not believe that the house has a basement apart from the store located to the rear outshot.