Courthill, Kilkerran Road, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey over raised basement 3-bay classical house comprising symmetrical principal front with single bay, single storey over basement wing projecting from NW elevation. 2-storey coach house to SE linked by wall. Roughcast walls with polished ashlar dressings. Band course over basement and eaves course. Raised margins at windows with projecting cills.

N (KILKERRAN ROAD) ELEVATION: Stone stair, oversailing basement recess, with wrought-iron handrails supported on stugged ashlar arch accessing entrance door at principal floor centre bay. Stone pilastered doorpiece, cornice and blocking course over. Single bay wing projecting to outer right, modern opening at basement with slit window to left, bipartite window with hoodmould at principal floor, crenellated parapet. Basement recess to principal and side elevations, roughcast recess walls with ashlar copes, square ashlar piers with bases and domed caps symmetrically disposed at corners.

Timber sash and case windows, 16-pane at basement, 12-pane to principal openings of ground and 1st floors. 4-panel, 2-leaf timber entrance door with rectangular fanlight above. Grey slate piended roof with cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Coped ashlar multi-flue stacks with roughcast sides and circular cans.

COACH HOUSE: single storey wall projecting to outer left with garden door at centre, linking to rectangular coach house. Classical entrance frontage off-set to right of NE elevation comprising segmental-arched opening in principal (NE) front, margined, and framed by strip pilasters. Band course, cornice and blocking course with raised centre and terminal dies.

Modern glazing and doors, grey slate piended roof with cast-iron gutters and downpipes.

BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble boundary wall with ashlar cope to E and W, rough saddleback cope to Kilkerran Road. Square ashlar gatepiers at N corner, corniced with domed caps, 2-leaf steel gates.

Statement of Interest

A fine house from Campbeltown?s prosperity in the early 19th century. It is marked on the 1868 ordnance plan of the burgh as Skipness Court.