The Neuk, 18 Low Causeway, Culross

A Category C Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Location: Culross

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Culross

Description

Late-later 19th century. 2 adjacent 2-storey buildings (now flats) form corner site; later (20th century) additions to N. Coursed ashlar to S; tooled stone to N elevation of No 17; pebble-dash elsewhere.

S ELEVATION: 2-storey elevation to left; 2-leaf door; flanking windows; door to right; 3 1st floor windows. 2-bay gable wall to right; 2 ground floor windows; 2 1st floor windows centred above. Ashlar band course above ground floor openings. Writing of former shop name ('The Corner Shop') remains in part on gable wall band course. Plain eaves course to elevation to left; plain base course to both. Narrowly chamfered quoin to right at ground floor level.

E ELEVATION: door to left; 3 windows to right. 4 1st floor windows aligned to left of ground floor openings. Chamfered quoin to right at ground floor level.

N ELEVATION: door to right in N gable wall. 2-storey flat-roofed extension to right; ground floor window; larger 1st floor window; advanced section to right; partly glazed at 2nd floor; door in left return; external steps from left lead to door. Rear of Low Causeway elevation; ground floor door; flanking windows; 1st floor windows above; over-hanging 2nd storey section to right; window set back below at ground floor. Advanced 1st floor porch to The Ridge to far right; door to N; external stone steps from N.

W ELEVATION: ground and 1st floor glazing to modern extension. Low Causeway elevation attached to Bandar Abbas to E.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows to Low Causeway W house and 8-pane timber sash and case windows to E house. 1 8-pane timber sash and case windows to rear; replacement glazing elsewhere at rear. Replacement doors; fanlights. Pitched roofs to S; E skewputt to S gable. Piended roof to NE. Slate roofs. Corniced gable apex stack to S gable; coped gable apex to W gable; polygonal cans. Chimney to flat-roofed wing; circular can.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as 'House (J McWilliams) The Ridge (Miss P Morton) The Neuk and shops (The Causeway Salon and the Corner Shop) Low Causeway, North Side'. Formerly a shop and accommodation, the complex now consists only of residential accommodation.