Williamton House, Low Causeway, Culross

A Category B Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Location: Culross

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Culross

Description

18th century, (probably late 18th century). 3-storey, 3-bay house; wings to W and N; modern (later 20th century) 2-storey extension to rear. Painted ashlar margins; and vertical arrises; white coloured harling.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: off-centre door; raggles of former pitched porch recently removed; 2 flanking windows. 3 evenly spaced 1st floor windows; 3 2nd floor windows at eaves centred above 1st floor windows. Single storey wing to left; window to right (former door), chamfered surrounds; window to left.

W ELEVATION: single storey wing to W; inserted door to left; small round-headed central attic window. Rear range; modern frontage to right. Small, 2-storey bothy to left; door to right; window to left; 1st floor window to left. Single storey section to left ; door to left; window to right. Later (later 20th century) L-plan range attached to left; replacement openings.

N ELEVATION: single storey wing to W; blocked door to left; central window. Modern 2-storey extension to rear of house; window to right; door to left; 2 1st floor windows.

E ELEVATION: 1st floor window to left; 2nd floor window to right. Exposed rubble to rear range to right; 3 small ground floor windows to 1st section. Section to far right; partially seen; small window.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Decorative front door; glazed panel; moulded surround; central rose with moulded surround below; pattern repeated inside. Pitched slate roof to main house; raised, smooth skews; coped gable apex stacks; circular cans. Later wallhead stack to NE of house; polygonal can. Pitched slate roof to W wing; coped gable apex stack to W. Lean-to roof to modern rear extension. Pitched roofs to rear wings; clay pantiles; coped stack to N gable of bothy.

INTERIOR: interior of bothy seen only; timber beams; 2 fireplaces in N gable wall sharing 1 lintel.

Low rubble wall encloses front garden; central gate.

Statement of Interest

One of only a few 3-storey houses in Culross. According to the current owner (2001), prior to conversion, the bothy had an earthen floor approximately 2 foot lower than the current floor level; the teak door to bothy was salvaged from the Mauretania by the owner, and the house originally had its own pier, directly south of the house. For brief history of Culross Burgh see Culross, The Cross, The Study.