1-3 Eskbank Road, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay house with early 20th century shop at ground. W elevation squared and coursed rubble, remaining elevations random rubble; ashlar dressings. Base course. Eaves cornice and blocking course. Raised margins.

W (ESKBANK ROAD) ELEVATION: lugged architrave to deep-set panelled door (No 5) with fanlight in bay to outer right; bay painted at ground with band course between floors. Fine early 20th century tripartite timber shop front (No 3) in remaining bays at ground: polished slate base course; recessed fanlit glazed and panelled 2-leaf doors, flanked by 2 plate glass display windows with bowed return windows to entrance; corniced fascia (William Hall) above fluted frieze with paterae; canopy attachments and canopy; timber blocking course; timber shop gates. Regular fenestration at 1st floor. Decorative timber trade sign with wrought-iron bracket to left fascia.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay (1-2). Windows at 1st floor. Range of single storey rubble outbuildings adjoined to left bay.

N ELEVATION: window at ground to left. Stair window to left of centre.

S ELEVATION: adjoined to Nos 7 and 9 Eskbank Road (see sepearate listing).

Largely uPVC glazing pattern; small-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows to 2 19th century slate-hung canted and piended dormers to W pitch. 4 irregularly disposed rooflights to E pitch. Coped skews and broad corniced stack to N. Grey slates.

INTERIOR: glazed tile interior to burcher's shop.

Listed in particular for the fine shop front and interior.