5, 7 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay former house on ground falling to rear with shop at ground. Droved ashlar; E elevation painted at ground; W elevation rubble. Base, band and eaves courses. Raised angle margin to left; angle margin to right shared with Nos 9-13 High Street (see separate listing).

E (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: flush panelled door with 4-pane letterbox fanlight in bay to outer right; plain late 19th century shop front in 3 bays to left, iron canopy fixtures. Regular fenestration at 1st floor, blind window in bay to left of centre.

W ELEVATION: fesnestration in outer bays.

N ELEVATION: adjoined to Nos 9-13 High Street.

S ELEVATION: ajoined to Nos 1 and 3 High Street (see separate listing); some gable exposed by different roof pitches to W.

Largely 12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows, later wooden mullioned 2-light replacement window in outer right bay at 1st floor to E. Canted and piended slate-hung dormer window off-centre to left to E, and rooflight to right. Coped skew to S. Stacks removed. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

The shop front bridges between Nos 5 and 3 High Street, and interior alterations were executed in tandem.