1 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Circa 1800. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house with 2 shops at ground. Squared and coursed rubble to E elevation; remaining elevations random rubble. Droved ashlar dressings. Raised cills and quoins. Base course.

E (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: late 19th century shop front to right (continuing across No 5 High Street) with recessed door (No 3) to left; boarded apron and iron canopy fixtures. Late 19th century Art Nouveau detailed, taller shop front to left with recessed door at centre (No 1 High Street); multi-pane fanlight to glazed door with flowing tracery detail at top; geometric tiled floor to vestibule and timber shop gate; dentilled cornice, moulded flowing curvillinear stem detail to fascia; wrought-iron bracket fixture to left. Regular fenestration at 1st floor, close under eaves.

S (OLD EDINBURGH ROAD) ELEVATION: 2-bay corniced fascia continuing from E elevation and detailed similarly. 2 plate glass display windows in right bay; left bay painted with margined entrance (No 1 Old Edinburgh Road) to house passage. 2 windows to right and left of centre at 1st floor. Attic window off-centre to left, with wrought-iron window guard.

W ELEVATION: window at 1st floor in narrow bay to left. Later piended block adjoined to remaining bays.

N ELEVATION: adjoined to Nos 5 and 7 High Street (see separate listing).

Variety of small-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in largely sash and case windows. Rooflight to E. Coped skews and crowstepped stack to S. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

The piended block (No 3 Old Edinburgh Road) adjoined to the rear of this building has been altered, although it is strategically positioned on the street front.