Elm Lodge, 40 Eskbank Road, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Description

Earlier-mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay L-plan villa. E elevation with unusual finely chiselled/textured ashlar, remaining elevations rubble; ashlar dressings. Base course. Band course between floors. Eaves course. Droved margin drafts and angle margins. Raised cills. Rusticated quoins to W elevation.

E (ESKBANK ROAD) ELEVATION: lugged architrave to door at centre; panelled door and margined glazing pattern to fanlight. Regularly disposed fenestration to ground and 1st floors, taller windows at ground.

W ELEVATION: piended jamb adjoined to right; 2-leaf garden door, with timber porch, slapped to right; window to left at 1st floor. Window to right at ground and to left at 1st floor on N return. Elevation blank with blocked window above brick lean-to addition; door to N, 3 windows to W.

S ELEVATION: window to right of centre at ground. Window to left and centre at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: blank above adjoining range of outbuildings running N.

12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows. Grey slates to piended roof. Shouldered wallhead stacks, corniced to right of centre to S, rendered and lined at centre to N, part rendered and lined at centre of W jamb. Original cans.

INTERIOR: cast-iron balustrade to stair.

OUTBUILDINGS: range of single storey buildings, adjoined to N elevation, recessed to right from E elevation. Rubble to left, with door flanked by 12-pane windows to left, and cart doors with 2 windows above to right. Brick stable to right, with door and window; 2 stalls and guttering. Garage incorporated to right.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEWAY: ashlar saddleback coped rubble wall; gabled ashlar overthrow to pedestrian gateway, lintel inscribed "Elm Lodge"; 2 carriage piers.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 42, 44, 46 and 48 Eskbank Road, and Nos 1, and 2 Avenue Road. This villa was built sometime between 1835-1853.