Gilston Lodge, 53 Eskbank Road, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Description

Dated 1861. 2-storey, asymmetrical gabled villa. Squared and snecked rubble; ashlar dressings. Base course. Chamfered margins and cills.

W (ESKBANK ROAD) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Gabled bay to outer left advanced. Tall 2-stage circular entrance tower in re-entrant angle in bay to left of centre and breaking eaves; stepped hoodmould above doorway, boarded door with decorative iron brackets; original light fitting above and bell pull to right; window to S at ground, and to W and S at 1st floor; stepped corbel course at upper stage; eaves cornice; conical roof with swept eaves, fishscale bands and weathervane. Canted window at ground in bay to outer left, with cornice and blocking course; window at 1st floor. Tall windows at ground in bays to right.

S ELEVATION; 3-bay. Gabled bay to right advanced; full-height canted window, set-off between floors, bipartite to S at ground; coped between floors with eaves course, slate half-piend roof. Gabled bay to left; tripartite window in advanced panel at ground, with coped half-piend roof; window at 1st floor. Window at 1st floor at centre. Truncated turret between left and centre bays. Modern conservatory across bays to left and centre.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay. Gabled bay at centre; oriel window at 1st floor with eaves cornice and slate half-piend roof; window to right at ground, shield to left inscribed "JD 1861 and 1867". Gabled bay to right advanced; window at ground and 1st floors; arrowslit window between floors. Tripartite window in advanced panel at ground in bay to left, with cornice and blocking course.

N ELEVATION: 2-bay to right; range of outbuildings adjoined to left. Gabled bay to left advanced; window at ground. Bay to right blank. Turret in re-entrant angle, with arrowslit window to NW; eaves cornice, conical roof with swept eaves and fishscale band.

Variety of astragalled and plate glass glazing patterns in sash and case windows. Variety of stone finials to gableheads. Coped skews.

Dormer projection behind tower to W pitch. Gablehead stacks with jetted slightly mannered pendant to E, corbelled set-off gablehead stack to N, and several ridge stacks. grey slates. Some original cans. Original rainwater goods, gutterhead to W dated "1861".

SERVICE WINGS/OUTBUILDINGS: range of stone and brick service wings and outbuildings of various dates, incorporating 2 courts, adjoined to left of N elevation. Bowed bay with window at ground of kitchen court to E. Wing recessed to left of W elevation: gabled bay to left, brick projection with 2-light window and slate half-piend roof at ground, window at 1st floor; door to right. 2 corniced and ball-finialled piers to left, to entrance to coach-house with shouldered hayloft opening. Entrance to yard below corbelled 1st floor of wing.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble wall. 3 chamfered gatepiers, corniced and pyramidal-capped.