Beechmohr, 1 Avenue Road, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

Entry Name: Beechmohr, 1 Avenue Road, Dalkeith

Listing Name: 46 Eskbank Road, Beechmohr, and 1 Avenue Road, Dunmohr, with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Dalkeith

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Description

Late 19th-early 20th century. 2-storey, mirrored pair of 2-bay houses. Cream squared and snecked bull-faced ashlar: W elevation rubble. Polished red sandstone dressings. Stop-chamfered reveals. Band course between floors to E. Moulded eaves course and eaves guttering in centre bays and on half-piend roofs on E elevation.

E (ESKBANK ROAD) ELEVATION: steeply-pitched crowstepped gables advanced to outer bays, linked by colonnaded verandah at ground in centre bays. Distyle in antis square columned porches to each house forming verandah, corniced screen wall dividing; panelled doors with plate glass fanlights, each with flanking window to centre; etched tripartite vestibule door. Decorative cast-iron balustrade above, with ball-finialled ashlar die at centre. Bipartite window to centre bays at 1st floor. Full-height, 4-light canted windows, with half-piend roof to outer bays; blank moulded panel in gableheads.

N (AVENUE ROAD) ELEVATION, No 1: irregularly disposed fenestration. Window to centre and to right at ground. Bipartite window to right, windows to left, and to right of centre at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION, NO 46: irregularly disposed fenestration. Window to centre and to left at ground. Bipartite window to left, windows to right, and to left of centre at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: 2 windows at centre with smaller windows flanking at 1st floor. Ground floor fenestrated.

Tall sash and case windows; small 4-pane upper sashes (plate glass in canted window to right at ground), largely yellow coloured glass, and plate glass lower sashes. Crowstepped mutual skew. Corniced stacks; small mutual stack, tall shouldered wallhead stacks to left to N, and to right to S. Shouldered wallhead stacks to left and right to W, with piended roofs of outer bays behind. Grey-green slates. Original rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: semicircular coped rubble retaining wall with red sandstone chamfered piers; 2 pyramidal-capped to Eskbank Road, for No 46, and 2 truncated pyramidal-capped to Avenue Road, for No 1.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 40, 42, 44 and 48 Eskbank Road and No 2 Avenue Road. This building was built sometime between 1893 and 1912.