3 Edinburgh Road, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Earlier 19th century, reconstructed 1990. 3-storey, narrow 3-bay (2-1) tenement, formerly with shop at ground. Ashlar. Cill course at 1st floor. Moulded band course between 1st and 2nd floors. Eaves cornice and blocking course.

E (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: bays to centre and right at 1st and 2nd floor slightly advanced. Segmental-arched pend entrance in bay to left with moulded impost blocks, boarded; ground floor boarded. Regularly disposed fenestration to 1st and 2nd floors, fallet windows at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: rendered block on E-W axis adjoined to left and centre, rendered and crowstepped to W; further rubble and pantiled range adjoined to W. Pend passage and small window at 2nd floor in bay to right.

N ELEVATION: adjoined to No 93 High Street and 1 Edinburgh Road (see separate listing).

S ELEVATION: adjoined to No 87 High Street (see separate lising).

Plate glass glazing pattern in sash and case windows. Coped skews. Gablehead stacks, to S, truncated to N. Grey slates. Original rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 67-71, 75, 77 and 79, 81, 83 and 85, 87, and 93 High Street, and No 1 Edinburgh Road. The building was reconstruced in 1990. It is listed for its contribution to the line of High Street, and for its retention of original details and the original rigg line at the rear.