War Memorial, King's Park, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

James P Alison, 1920. Square, substantial, symmetrical buttressed memorial surmounted by open crown; set on 3-tier plinth. Cream sandstone ashlar. Base course. Bold thistle-head crockets.

Slightly set-off diagonal buttress, surmounted by squat crocketted pinnacles. Recessed and cusped depressed-arched panel with chamfered reveals on each elevation. Coped parapet, raised over each panel; dies, with squat crocketted pinnacles, on carved brackets at centre. Open crown, with solid octagonal crown at apex and hemispherical cap with thistle carvings, ribs and cross finial, rising from buttresses with pinnacled kneelers. Crests of the Royal Scots, Gordon Highlanders, Highland Light Infantry and a maltese cross on buttresses.

W (ESKBANK ROAD) ELEVATION: recessed panel inscribed with Dalkeith Burgh's coat of arms, a resting lion and "The men of Dalkeith whose names are inscribed on this memorial died in defence of Home and Country in the Great Watt 1914 - 19". Inscription below panel, above base course, "And the Second World War 1939 - 45".

Polished granite panels inscribed with names on remaining elevations, for 1914-19 in recessed panels and for 1939-45 below panels.

Statement of Interest

The war memorial was unveiled on 28 June 1921. It was constructed of Duddingston stone, and the carving was by Messrs Donaldson and Burns, Edinburgh. Alison was born in Eskbank in 1862, though he opened his practice as an architect in Hawick in about 1887, and worked from there throughout the Borders.