27 Park Road, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Description

Mid-later 19th century. 2-storey asymmetrical gabled villa. Squared and snecked rubble; ashlar dressings. Base course. Chamfered margins, stopped at cill, to ground floor windows. Raised cills. Painted margins to N and E elevations.

E (PARK ROAD) ELEVATION: 3-bay, bay to left advanced. 3-stage canted entrance tower in re-entrant angle at centre; columned, keystoned and corniced doorpiece, with foliated spandrels and waterleaf capitals; recessed semicircular-arched doorway; deep-set panelled door and plate glass fanlight; window at each stage to exposed faces above, 3 at 3rd stage; parapet above 3rd stage with decorateive cast-iron balustrade. Canted window at ground in advanced gabled bay to left, with cornice and blocking course; bipartite window at 1st floor. Bipartite window at ground in gabled bay to right; window at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay. Canted window with copper-flashed half-piend roof at ground in advanced gabled bay to right; window at 1st floor. Dormerheaded windows breaking eaves in bays to left and centre; bipartite window between bays at ground. Modern harled single-storey L-plan range adjoined to right, with modern sun-porch in re-entrant angle.

S ELEVATION: window to left at ground. Angle to left chamfered at ground. Modern single storey range adjoined to left; window above on recessed gable.

W ELEVATION: later and modern additions at ground. Window to right of recessed gable to right. Wallhead stacks to left and right.

2 and 4-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows. Coped skews. Moulded beak skewputts. Finial blocks to gableheads. Ashlar wallhead stacks, to N and S of tower. Purple-grey slates. Some original rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: encaustic tiles to vestibule floor. Cast-iron balustrade to continuous stair. Room to each floor of tower.

Statement of Interest

The building is called Rosehill on the OS Map 1892-93. The building is currently used as a convent (1990).